BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NETWORK PROVIDER SERVICE DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS
[…] This process must run concurrently with the tribal staff’s initiation of the tribal court ordered process in an effort to communicate and ensure clinical coordination with the appropriate RBHA/MCO/Health Plan. This clinical communication and coordination with the RBHA/MCO/Health Plan is necessary to assure continuity of care and to avoid delays in admission to an appropriate facility for treatment upon State/county court recognition of the tribal court order. The Arizona State Hospital should be the last placement alternative considered and used in this process.
A.R.S. § 36-540(B) states, “The Court shall consider all available and appropriate alternatives for the treatment and care of the patient. The Court shall order the least restrictive treatment alternative available.” RBHA/MCO/Health Plans are expected to partner with American Indian Tribes and tribal courts in their geographic service areas to collaborate in finding appropriate treatment settings for American Indians in need of services.